General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

This website is owned and operated by Back on Track. We take your privacy seriously and we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about:

  • Who we are
  • How and why, we collect, store, use and share personal information
  • Your rights in relation to your personal information
  • How to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint

WHO WE ARE

Back on Track (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

  • Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • Your name, email and mobile number

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • To contact you to arrange an initial consultation
  • To contact you to arrange coaching sessions

Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you shall:

  • Consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data
  • Receive any data protection notices on their behalf
  • Consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad

How we use your personal information

We collect information about you to contact you to arrange careers coaching sessions.

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

We will not share your personal information with any other third parties.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about services, offers and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by email, telephone or text message.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e., on purchase, signing up to a newsletter etc).  If you do opt to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information).   If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using, he details provided below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you: name, email address and phone number.

This is to enable us to contact you to arrange an initial consultation and/or careers coaching sessions thereafter.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for 6 months to enable us to check in with you on how you are getting on with achieving your career goals. These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Consent and Contract as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure.  These measures may include the following examples:

  • Your data is kept on a secure server and personal details are password secured.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.  We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.  If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user, we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structure, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance form the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to us
  • Let us have enough information to identify you
  • Let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time, we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links.  If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 01/12/2020 and last updated on 10/12/2020.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.  We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

  • Email if you have opted in to receive emails;
  • Notice on the website header;
  • Notice in the news section of the website

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this policy or the information, we hold about you, please contact us by emailing: info@backontrack.consulting